Fall 2017 Calendar of Events

Music
10.31.17, 4:00pm, October Halloween Spooktacular
11.19.17, 3:00pm, Concert: Faure’s Requiem by Faure and Handel’s Harp Concerto

Vocal Choirs

Adult Choirs
09.07.17, 7:30-9:30pm, Chancel Choir (adults) begins
09.14.17, 6:30pm-7:30pm, Hallejuah Choir (adults) begins

Children's Vocal Choirs
All Choirs Rehearse in the Choir Room, except as indicated.
Carol Choir I (mostly Kindergarten), Thursdays, 2:45pm – 3:30pm, Starts October 5                           
Carol Choir II (mostly 1st grade), Thursdays, 3:30pm – 4:15pm, Starts October 5
Cathedral Choir I,  (mostly 2nd grade), Wednesdays, 2:20pm – 3:00pm, Starts September 20
Cathedral Choir II,  (3rd – 5th graders), Wednesdays, Bronxville Elem children, 3:00pm – 4:00pm, All other children, 3:15pm – 4:15pm, Starts September 20
Boys Choir, (4th – 8th grades), Wednesdays, 4:15pm – 5:00pm, meets in the Sanctuary, Starts October 4
Chapel Choir,  (6th – 8th grades), Wednesdays, 5:15pm – 6:00pm, Starts September 20
Kirksingers (9th – 12th grades), Wednesdays, 6:15pm – 7:15pm, Starts September 20

Handbell Choirs Rehearsal Schedule
Calvin Ringers (beginners, 5th-6th graders)
Wednesday, starting 09.13.17, 4:15-5:00pm
Whitechapel Ringers (7th-8th graders)
Sunday, starting 09.10.17, 1:30-2:30pm
Kirk Ringers (9th-12th graders)
Sunday, starting 09.10.17, 11:45-1:00pm
Concert Ringers (adults, by audition)
Wednesday, 09.13.17 8:30-11:00am
Matin Ringers (adults, new members welcome)
Thursday, starting 09.21.17, 10:00- 11:00am
Vesper Ringers (adults, new members welcome)
Thursday, starting 09.21.17, 6:15-7:15pm

Education
09.21.17, 9:15am, Marjorie Mir presents "Poems of Family and Friendship"
09.28.17, 9:15am, Nina Frost presents "Listening for Sacred Beginnings.”
10.22.17 9:15am, Charles Little on “Martin Luther and the Power of the Image and Idea.”
11.05.17, 9:15am, Dr. Euan Cameron on “The Reformation: Martin Luther.”
11.19.17 9:15am, Dr. Euan Cameron on “The Reformation: John Calvin.”

Mission & Outreach
09.27.17, 8:30am Soup Kitchen continues
10.04.17 6:00pm, Coming Home Prison Ministry begins
Breakfast Run TBA

Community
10.08.17, 11:30am, Blessing of the Animals
11.18.17, 8:30am, Nina Frost presents a Half-Day Retreat
12.03.17, 9:15am, Advent Breakfast

Youth Events
09.11.17, 6:00pm, High School Youth Group begins
09.13.17, 6:00pm, Middle School Youth Group begins

Preaching Schedule

September 3
10:00am & 5:00pm  The Reverend Samuel T. Clover

September 10 Kick-Off Sunday
8:30am & 10:30am, The Reverend Cari Pattison
5:00pm, The Reverend Cari Pattison

September 17
8:30am &  10:30am, The Reverend Cari Pattison
5:00pm, The Reverend Jonah Smith-Bartlett

September 24
8:30am &  10:30am, The Reverend Adriene Thorne
5:00pm, The Reverend Samuel T. Clover

October  1
8:30am & 10:30am, The Reverend Cari Pattison
5:00pm, The Reverend Cari Pattison

October  8
8:30am & 10:30am, The Reverend Jonah Smith-Bartlett
5:00pm, The Reverend James Leonard

October  15
8:30am & 10:30am, The Reverend Dr. Cleophus J. LaRue, Jr. 
5:00pm, The Reverend Jonah Smith-Bartlett

October  22
8:30am & 10:30am, The Reverend Cari Pattison
5:00pm, The Reverend Samuel T. Clover

October 29
8:30am & 10:30am, The Reverend Samuel T. Clover
5:00pm, Jeff Chu

November 5
8:30am & 10:30am, The Reverend Samuel T. Clover
5:00pm, The Reverend Cari Pattison

November 12
8:30am & 10:30am, The ReverendDebbie Blue
5:00pm, The Reverend Jonah Smith-Bartlett

November 19
8:30am & 10:30am, The Reverend Cari Pattison
5:00pm, The Reverend Samuel T. Clover

November 26
8:30am & 10:30am, The Reverend Jonah Smith-Bartlett
5:00pm, Brother Aidan Owen