Elders 2018-2019

(8 Elders, 4-Year Terms, or a shorter term filling a vacancy)        

Class of 2019
Maureen Barton, Clerk of Consistory and Elders; Nominating Committee Chair
Arleen Thomas, Treasurer
Dale Walker, Worship Council Chair

Class of 2020
Bill Hertlein, Vice President of Consistory
Sophia Primps, Stewardship Co-Chair

Class of 2021
James Hoch, Administration Council Chair & Stewardship Co-Chair

Class of 2022
Dan Johnson, Worship Council
Rosanne Welshimer, Personnel Committee Chair

Deacons 2017-2018

(16 Deacons, 4-Year Terms, or a shorter term filling a vacancy)

Class of 2019
Aaron Hood, Youth Council Chair
Susanne Shoemaker, Pastoral and Congregational Care Council Chair
Margaret Torell
Peter Von Maur, Chair of Deacons

Class of 2020
Ellen Kreger, Congregational Life Council Chair
Nancy Little
Matthew Schetlick
Tiffany Tinson, Chair Education Council

Class of 2021
Donald Bringle
Paul Muir
Laura Redican
Brian Buttigieg

Class of 2022
Joe French, Mission Council Chair
Fran Harris
Amy Parsons
Gretchen Pingel

 

Elders Councils 2018-2019

(Two of our seven Councils are chaired and run by Elders, and all Councils normally meet every other month, September through May, totaling five times per year. Church members may serve on any council after consulting with and being nominated by the council chair and the president of Consistory.)

Administration Council
James Hoch, Chair
Alan Zanzano, staff liaison
Personnel Committee: Rosanne Welshimer, Chair
Investment Committee: Doug Meyer, Chair
Endowment Committee: Lisa Connors, Chair

Oversees archives, buildings & grounds, endowments, investments, legal advisory, planned giving, and stewardship

Worship Council
Dale Walker, Chair
Maureen Barton, Dan Johnson and Phia Primps, support
Sam Clover, Lee Corbett, Jenny Ribeiro and Sandor Szabo, staff liaisons

Oversees arts and religion generally, Chancel Guild, communion, music, ushers, sanctuary flowers, Laity Sunday, sermon and worship recordings, memorials

Officers of Consistory
The Reverend Samuel T. Clover, president
Bill Hertlein, vice president and chair of Board of Elders
Arleen Thomas, Treasurer
Peter Von Maur, chair of Deacons
Maureen Barton, clerk of Consistory and Elders
Phia Primps, Nominating Committee Chair

As an installed minister, The Reverend Cari Pattison is a member of Consistory but does not serve as an officer at this time.

Deacons Councils 2018-2019

(Five of our seven Councils are chaired and run by Deacons, and all Councils normally meet every other month, September through May, totaling five times per year. Church members may serve on any council after consulting with and being nominated by the council chair and the president of Consistory.)

Congregational Life Council
Ellen Kreger, Chair
Paul Muir and Matt Schetlick, support
Judi McCandless, staff liaison

Oversees communications, fellowship, hospitality, membership, and congregational life generally.

Pastoral and Congregational Care Council
Suzanne Shoemaker, Chair
Fran Harris and Gretchen Pingel, support
Sam Clover, staff liaison

Provides pastoral care and other care and support for persons challenged by various circumstances; also engages the congregation in management and provision of care

Education Council
Tiffany Tinson, Chair
Don Bringle and Laura Redican, support
Cari Pattison, Alexis Mastromarino and Margaret Murtagh, staff liaisons

Oversees adult education, Church School, confirmation class, Nursery School, children’s ministries, libraries, and Summer Story Hour

Mission Council
Joe French, Chair
Nancy Little, Peter Von Maur and Margaret Torrell, support
Dawn Ravella and Alexandra Pierre, staff liaisons

Oversees outreach programs such as Coming Home prison ministry, Midnight/Breakfast Runs, Soup Kitchen, Yonkers Saturday Playgroups, Angel Tree,

Youth and Family Council
Aaron Hood, Chair
Brian Buttigieg and Amy Parsons, support
Jonah Smith-Bartlett and Emily Tarpey, staff liaisons

Oversees middle school & high school events and youth outreach generally, and supports the confirmation class.